skip to main content

Privacy notice

Thank you for visiting the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (BIIA) web site and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of the Board's web site. This notice covers the following topics:

The Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals reserves the right to revise and update this Privacy Notice at any time without notice by posting such revised Privacy Notice at the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals home page.

Information collected if you only browse this site

What we collect if you only browse this site

If you do nothing during your visit to our web site but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. or;
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site;
  5. The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site; and
  6. The web site you visited after leaving this web site.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged and used by BIIA only to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. BIIA analyzes this information to determine how our web site is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

What we collect if you volunteer information

If during your visit to our web site you send an email the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The email address, and contents of email, for those who communicate with us via email.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us.

We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action.

Personal information and choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information on-line

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us email. You may choose not to contact us by email. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse the Board of Industrial Insurance's web site and read or download any information provided on the site. If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Program Administrator - Appeal Services as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.

The Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals web site is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Public access to information

In the State Of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Both state and federal laws provide exceptions.

All of the information collected at this site becomes public records that may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public, unless an exemption in law exists. RCW 42.56.070(1) states that:

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section [RCW 42.56.070(6)], RCW 42.56, 42.56.320(4), or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.42.56 and 42.56.320(4), an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.56 and 42.56.320(4) when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the agency disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

Review and correction of personally identifiable information

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this Notice. You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting an email or written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. (RCW 43.105.310)


This agency takes precautions to safeguard personal information you provide through our web services.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Board's web sites.


To better serve our users we are now using "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with the Washington State Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. Cookies are small chunks of text temporarily stored on your computer; generally containing a session ID number and information that the web application can use to complete its tasks.

Cookies created on your computer by using this web site do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. You can refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer by using any of the widely available methods

Contact information

To offer complaints, questions or comments regarding the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals privacy policy and notice and to offer comments about the web site you may contact the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals as follows:

Agency Webmaster
Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals
PO Box 42401
Olympia WA 98605-2402

Fax 360-586-5611
Phone 360-753-9646